Top 10 of the Next Gen

Next Generation aims to be the catalyst that allows young professionals to make measurable and significant impacts in both their personal and professional lives as well as in our community by offering events and programs in professional development, civic outreach and social and business networking activities. 

The Top 10 of Next Generation Awards ten individuals who are emerging as true leaders. Each Top 10 of the Next Gen award goes to an individual who excels in the business environment, has a passion for community and is innovative in their approach. 

2019 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

2018 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

2017 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Amanda Apple; Amanda Veronee
  • Dr. Joel Butterworth; Fredericksburg Smile Center
  • Andrew Grossnickle; Robinson, Farmer, and Cox
  • Ben Hall; Community Bank of the Chesapeake
  • Jonathan Gardner; Coldwell Banker Elite
  • Kerry Mulhern; Kerry Renee Photography
  • Sarah Ogle; MaryWashington Healthcare
  • Jarrott Patteson; BB&T
  • Raymond Renault; La Petite Auberge and Legume 
  • Jason Satterwhite; Rappahannock Electric Cooperative; Mayor, Town of Bowling Green

2016 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Landon C. Davis, III; Parrish Snead Franklin Simpson
  • Taylor Gehring; Capital One
  • Matt Giese; DGS
  • Johnna Hetrick; Twila & Co
  • Bryan Hofmann; Friends of the Rappahannock
  • Amy Horne; Stafford County Schools
  • Kim McClellan; Fredericksburg Area Association of Realtors
  • Brooke Miller; Long and Foster
  • Casey Silversmith; Fredericksburg Expo Center
  • Catherine Sullivan; Monkees of Fredericksburg

2015 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Carter Fitch.
  • Christie Hoerneman
  • Stephanie Maxwell
  • Jeremy McCommons
  • Matthew Mitchell
  • Lee Murray
  • April Peterson
  • Joe Pleban
  • James Roberson
  • Dr. Angela Tsai

2014 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • John Fricchione, Jr.
  • Alisha Henley
  • Paul Janney
  • Kim Lewis
  • Laura McKinnon
  • Nina Parrish 
  • Sarah Perry
  • Chris Toepp
  • Jon Van Zandt
  • Tim Welsh

2013 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Matt Armstrong
  • Jessica Beringer
  • Shanna Boutchyard
  • Dr. Mark Eid
  • Quincey Garcia
  • Chris Hornung
  • Ben Keddie
  • DD Lecky
  • Scarlett Pons
  • Barry Waldman

2012 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Beth Black
  • Meghann Cotter.
  • Wilson Greenlaw.
  • Sebastian Haines
  • Jennifer Mackowski
  • Chris Muldrow 
  • David Newman
  • Leigh Snyder
  • Linwood Thomas!
  • Beth Williams

2011 Top Ten of the Next Gen Award Winners

  • Gene Brown; Atlantic Builders
  • Michael Colangelo; Johnson Realty Advisors
  • Janel Donohue; Rappahannock United Way
  • Bill Freehling; The Free Lance-Star Publishing Co.
  • Craig Max; Vanderpool, Frostick & Nishanian
  • Jeff Morin;  Coins for Anything 
  • Terika Richardson,  Spotsylvania Regional Medical Center 
  • Jamie Scully; Cushman & Wakefield Thalhimer   
  • Eric Watkins; Infinity Technologies 
  • Kara Ward; The Launch Group